Animals

More than 400 animals of about 100 different species are living in big enclosures. Here you find some information on our animals.

African Lion
( Panthera leo )

Distribution: areas south of the Sahara desert
Habitat: grassy plains and savannahs
Wild diet: small and middle-sized mammals
Size:170 – 250 cm (males), 140 – 200 cm (females)
Weight: 120 – 250 kg (males), 110- 185 kg (females)
Gestation period: 4 month
Conservation status: endangered

Eurasian otter
( Lutra lutra )

Distribution: Europe, Asia
Habitat: rivers, lakes, ponds
Wild diet: fish, small birds, small mammals
Size:55 – 95 cm
Weight: 5 – 15 kg (males), 4 – 6 kg (females)
Gestation period: 60 – 63 days
Conservation status: endangered, strictly protected species, breeding program in zoos (EEP)

Mandrill
( Mandrillus sphinx )

Distribution: Central Africa
Habitat: tropical rainforest
Wild diet: fruits, seeds, small mammals, small birds
Size: 62 – 110 cm (males), 55 – 67 cm (females)
Weight: 33 kg (males), 13 kg (females)
Gestation period: 6 months
Conservation status: endangered, strictly protected species, breeding program in zoos (EEP)

Barbary macaque
( Macaca sylvanus )

Distribution: North Africa
Habitat: forests
Wild diet: fruits, roots, herbs, leaves
Size:50 – 75 cm
Weight: 8- 14 kg (males), 5 – 9 kg (females)
Gestation period: 5 months
Conservation status: endangered, strictly protected species, breeding program in zoos (EEP)

Grey Wolf
( Canis lupus )

Distribution: Europe, North America
Habitat: forests, plain areas
Wild diet: mammals, reptiles
Size:100 - 130 cm
Weight: 30 – 80 kg (males), 23 – 55 kg (females)
Gestation period: 2 months
Conservation status: not endangered

Greater Flamingo
( Phoenicopterus roseus )

Distribution: Africa, India, Mediterranean Sea
Habitat: isles, beaches
Wild diet: zooplankton, micro- crustaceans
Size:120 – 140 cm
Weight: 2,1 – 2,7 kg
Gestation period: 30 days
Conservation status: not endangered

Red-necked wallaby
( Wallabia rufogriseus )

Distribution: Australia
Habitat: dry and wet forests
Wild diet: herbs, leaves, grass
Size:70 – 90 cm (males), 66 – 84 cm (females)
Weight: 15 – 27 kg (males), 11 – 16 kg (females)
Gestation period: 30 days
Conservation status: not endangered

Tarantula
( Brachypelma smithii )

Distribution: Mexico
Habitat: deserts
Wild diet: insects, small vertebrates
Size: 15 cm
Weight: 150 g
Conservation status: endangered

Pike
( Esox lucius )

Distribution: Europe, Asia, North America
Habitat: lakes, ponds, rivers
Wild diet: small fishes, frogs, small mammals and birds
Size: 100 – 150 cm
Weight: 16 kg
Conservation status: not endangered

© 2019 Tierpark Ueckermünde - Imprint | Privacy Policy